HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC 2025-02-11_09g AGMC Amendment_Wireless Telecommunication FacilitiesItem 9.g.
[…] operators.
“Equipment” means any and all equipment ancillary to the antenna used for
transmission and reception of radio frequency, electromagnetic, or other wireless
signals. Such equipment may include, but is not limited to, RRUs, cable, conduit,
connectors, batteries, and generators.
“Roof-mounted” or “building-mounted” antenna means an antenna directly
attached or affixed to the roof of, on the facade, or elsewhere on a pre existing building,
tank or similar structure other than a Tower.
“Site” has the same meaning as provided in 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(6), as may be
amended, which provides that “[f]or towers other than towers in the public rights -of-way,
the current boundaries of the leased or owned property surrounding the tower and any
access or utility easements currently related to the site, and, for other eligible support
structures, further restricted to that area in proximity to the structure and to other
transmission equipment already deployed on the ground. The current boundaries of a
site are the boundaries that existed as of the date that the original support structure or a
modification to that structure was last reviewed and approved by a state or local
government, if the approval of the modification occurred prior to the Spectrum Act or
otherwise outside of the eligible facilities request process.”
Page 134 of 239
ORDINANCE NO.
PAGE 13
“Small wireless facility” has the same meaning as provided in 47 C.F.R. §
1.6002(l), as may be amended, which defines that term as facilities that meet each of
the following conditions:
1. The facility:
a.