HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC 2025-02-11_09g AGMC Amendment_Wireless Telecommunication FacilitiesItem 9.g.
[…] ORDINANCE NO.
PAGE 10
“Amateur radio antenna” means a ground, building, or tower-mounted antenna,
or similar antenna structure, operated by a federally licensed amateur radio operator as
part of the Amateur Radio Service, and as designated by the Federal Communications
Commission (FCC).
“Antenna” means any system of wires, poles, rods, reflecting discs, or similar
devices used in wireless communications for the transmission or reception of
electromagnetic waves when such system is operated or operating from a fixed
location.
“Base station” has the same meaning as provided in 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(1), as
may be amended, which defines that term as follows:
A structure or equipment at a fixed location that enables FCC-licensed or authorized
wireless telecommunications between user equipment and a communications
network. The term does not encompass a tower as defined in 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)
or any equipment associated with a tower.
1. The term includes, but is not limited to, equipment associated with wireless
telecommunications services such as private, broadcast, and public safety
services, as well as unlicensed wireless services and fixed wireless services
such as microwave backhaul.
2. The term includes, but is not limited to, radio transceivers, antennas, coaxial or
fiber-optic cable, regular and backup power supplies, and comparable
equipment, regardless of technological configuration (including distributed
antenna systems and small-cell networks).
3. The term includes any structure other than a tower that, at the time the relevant
application is filed with the state or local government under this section, supports
or houses equipment described in subsections 1 and 2 of this definition that has
been reviewed and approved under the applicable zoning or siting process, or
under another state or local regulatory review process, even if the structure was
not built for the sole or primary purpose of providing such support.
4. The term does not include any structure that, at the time the relevant application
is filed with the state or local government under this section, does not support or
house equipment described in subsections 1 and 2 of this definition.
“Collocation” has the same meaning as defined by the FCC in 47 C.F.R. §
1.6002(g), as may be amended, which defines that term as: (1) mounting or installing an
antenna facility on a preexisting structure; and/or (2) modifying a structure for the
purpose of mounting or installing an antenna facility on that structure. Notwithstanding
the foregoing, for eligible facilities requests only, “collocation” has the same meaning as
provided in 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(2), as may be amended, which defines that term as
Page 132 of 239
ORDINANCE NO.
PAGE 11
“[t]he mounting or installation of transmission equipment on an eligible support structure
for the purpose of transmitting and/or receiving radio frequency signals for
communications purposes.”
“Community Development Director” means the Arroyo Grande Community
Development Director, or designee.
“Eligible facilities requests ” has the same meaning as that term is defined in 47
C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(3), as may be amended, which defines that term as “[a]ny request
for modification of an existing tower or base station that do es not substantially change
the physical dimensions of such tower or base station, involving: (i) [c]ollocation of new
transmission equipment; (ii) [r]emoval of transmission equipment; or (iii) [r]eplacement
of transmission equipment.”
“Eligible support structure” has the same meaning as provided in 47 C.F.R. §
1.6100(b)(4), as may be amended, which defines that term as “[a]ny tower or base
station as defined in this section, provided that it is existing at the time the relevant
application is filed with the state or local government under this section.”
“Equipment cabinet” means an enclosure used to house multiple items of
equipment associated with a wireless telecommunications facility.
“Existing” has the same meaning as provided in 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(5), as
may be amended, which provides that “[a] constructed tower or base station is existing
for purposes of [the FCC’s eligible facilities request regulations] if it has been reviewed
and approved under the applicable zoning or siting process, or under another state or
local regulatory review process, provided that a tower that has not been reviewed and
approved because it was not in a zoned area when it was built, but was lawfully
constructed, is existing for purposes of this definition.”
“Federal Communications Commission” or “FCC” mean the Federal
Communications Commission or its lawful successor.
“Height” of a wireless telecommunications facility means the vertical distance
measured from the natural undisturbed ground surface below the center of the base of