HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC 2025-02-11_09g AGMC Amendment_Wireless Telecommunication FacilitiesItem 9.g.
[…] 30 feet is measured excludes any access or utility easements currently
related to the site;
c. It would defeat the concealment elements of the eligible support structure; or
d. It does not comply with conditions associated with the siting approval of the
construction or modification of the eligible support structure or base station
equipment, provided however that this limitation does not apply to any
modification that is non-compliant only in a manner that would not exceed the
thresholds identified in § 1.6100(b)(7)(i) through (iv).
“Tower” has the same meaning as provided in 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(9), as may
be amended, which defines that term as “[a]ny structure built for the sole or primary
purpose of supporting any [FCC]-licensed or authorized antennas and their associated
facilities, including structures that are constructed for wireless telecommunications
services including, but not limited to, private, broadcast, and public safety services, as
well as unlicensed wireless services and fixed wireless services such as microwave
Page 136 of 239
ORDINANCE NO.
PAGE 15
backhaul, and the associated site.” Examples include, but are not limited to, monopoles,
mono-trees and lattice towers. This definition does not include utility poles.
“Transmission equipment” has the same meaning as provided in 47 C.F.R. §
1.6100(b)(8), as may be amended, which defines that term as “[e]quipment that
facilitates transmission for any [FCC]-licensed or authorized wireless communications
service, including, but not limited to, radio transceivers, antennas, coaxial or fiber-optic
cable, and regular and backup power supply. The term includes equipment associated
with wireless telecommunications services including, but not limited to, private,
broadcast, public safety services, as well as fixed wireless services, such as microwave
backhaul.”
“Utility pole” means any structure designed to support electric, telephone, and
similar utility lines, but does not include an electric pole used solely for the transmission
of electricity at 50 kilovolts or higher. A tower is not a utility pole.