HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC 2025-02-11_09g AGMC Amendment_Wireless Telecommunication FacilitiesItem 9.g.
[…] been reviewed and approved under the applicable zoning or siting process, or
under another state or local regulatory review process, even if the structure was
not built for the sole or primary purpose of providing such support.
4. The term does not include any structure that, at the time the relevant application
is filed with the state or local government under this section, does not support or
house equipment described in subsections 1 and 2 of this definition.
“Collocation” has the same meaning as defined by the FCC in 47 C.F.R. §
1.6002(g), as may be amended, which defines that term as: (1) mounting or installing an
antenna facility on a preexisting structure; and/or (2) modifying a structure for the
purpose of mounting or installing an antenna facility on that structure. Notwithstanding
the foregoing, for eligible facilities requests only, “collocation” has the same meaning as
provided in 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(2), as may be amended, which defines that term as
Page 132 of 239
ORDINANCE NO.
PAGE 11