08c Establishing a Mandatory Time Interval between Lot Line AdjustmentsMEMORANDUM
[…] SUBJECT: ADOPTION OF AN ORDINANCE AMENDING SECTION 16.20.140 OF
THE MUNICIPAL CODE ESTABLISHING A MANDATORY TIME
INTERVAL BETWEEN LOT LINE ADJUSTMENTS (DEVELOPMENT
CODE AMENDMENT 12-001)
DATE: FEBRUARY 14,2012
RECOMMENDATION:
It is recommended that the City Council adopt an Ordinance amending Section
16.20.140 of the Municipal Code regarding lot line adjustments.
IMPACT ON FINANCIAL AND PERSONNEL RESOURCES:
No financial impact is projected.
BACKGROUND:
The City Council introduced the proposed Ordinance at its meeting of January 24, 2012.
ANALYSIS OF ISSUES:
Government Code Section 66412(d) limits a public agency's ability to review and
approve a lot line adjustment application "to a determination of whether or not the
parcels resulting from the lot line adjustment will conform to the local general plan, and
any applicable specific plan.. .and zoning and building ordinances ...I1 (i.e. minimum lot
sizes, setback requirements, etc.). No environmental impact analysis, dedications,
impact fees, or conditions requiring construction of public improvements may be
imposed on the approval of a lot line adjustment. From a land use perspective, serial lot
line adjustments have a significant impact on the City's ability to regulate orderly
development, and more importantly, to mitigate the impacts of such development. The
sequential adjustment of more than four adjacent lots often acts as a de facto