Such shams can only be construed as deliberate deceptions by the Board designed to deny the public from being informed and from participating in the people's business. (2) The Board considered, discussed, deliberated, and took action on an item not on the agenda. (§§ 54954.2(a)(2), 54954.3(a).) (3) The Board failed to post public notice for the item. (§ 54954.2(a)(1)). (4) The Board denied interested members of the public of their right to directly address the Board before or during consideration of the item.(§§ 54953(a), 54954.3(a).) (5) The Board considered and took action in closed session on a matter not disclosed in open session. (§ 54957.7.) Please be reminded of the Brown Act's enacting clause(§ 54950): "[TJhe Legislature finds and declares that the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly. The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created." CURE AND CORRECT DEMAND The Brown Act creates a legal remedy for illegally taken actions—namely, the judicial invalidation of them upon proper findings of fact and conclusions of law.