C:orp. v. California, supra, 24 Cal. 4th at 698. Based upon this brief analysis and its extensive analysis of the Lancaster policy under Federal Establishment Clause jurisprudence, the Ninth Circuit rejected all of Rubin's challenges to the City of Lancaster's invocation policy based on the California Constitution. 2. The California "No Aid" Clause The California Constitution's ''No Aid" clause is found in Article XVI, Section 5 and states: Neither the Legislature, nor any county, city and county, township, school district, or other municipal corporation, shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from any public Jund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose, or help to support or sustain any school, college, university, . hospital, or other institution controlled by any religious creed, church, or sectarian denomination whatever; nor shall any grant or donation of personal property or real estate ever be made by the State, or any city, city and county, town, or other municipal corporation for any religious creed, church, or sectarian purpose whatever .... Page 11 of18 DOCSOC/l 673536v3/029999-0000 Item 11.b. - Page 15 •· ~tt~ .. ~Jing Legislative prayer programs that meet the Town of Greece decision's requirements will not include any appropriation br payment from any public fund to legislative prayer givers; nor will such a program "grant