CC 2016-03-08_11a Development of Revised Medical Marijuana Ordinance
[…] with restrictions from a land use and zoning perspective. While a limit on the number of
plants that may be grown might also be considered, the City Attorney’s office has
indicated there may be an issue with such an approach since subdivision (a) of Health
and Safety Code Section 11362.77 permits qualified patients to maintain six mature or
twelve immature plants. While this provision was actually held to be invalid by the State
Supreme Court in a case involving a criminal prosecution, the Court expressly declined
to hold it invalid for other purposes (People v Kelly 47 Cal.4th 1008 (2010)). Subsection
(c) of Section 11362.77 provides that “Counties and cities may retain or enact medical
marijuana guidelines allowing qualified patients or primary caregivers to exceed the
state limits set forth in subdivision (a).” Based on this language, the concern is that a
medical marijuana advocacy group could take the view that the ability of a City to
restrict the number of plants is limited, and challenge any such limitation.