CC 2017-07-25_09m Five Cities Sr Shuttle Service
[…] promotion, demotion or transfer, recruitment or recruitment advertising, layoff or
termination; rates of pay or other forms of compensation; and selection for training,
including apprenticeship. In addition, the Contractor agrees to comply with any
implementing requirements FTA may issue.
c. Age. In accordance with the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C.
§§ 621-634, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations,
“Age Discrimination in Employment Act,” 29 C.F.R. part 1625, the Age Discrimination Act of
1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., U.S. Health and Human Services regulations,
“Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal
Financial Assistance,” 45 C.F.R. part 90, and Federal transit law at 49 U.S.C. § 5332, the
Contractor agrees to refrain from discrimination against present and prospective employees
for reason of age. In addition, the Contractor agrees to comply with any implementing
requirements FTA may issue.
d. Disabilities.