CC 2020-07-14_11a Administrative Citations_Uncodified Urgency OrdinanceMEMORANDUM
[…] The administrative
fines and penalties would also need to be established by adoption of a City Council
Resolution. Through passage of the Uncodified Urgency Ordinance, the State and County
COVID-19 orders, rules, and regulations issued now and in the future, to the extent they
apply within the jurisdiction of the City, would clearly be applicable and enforceable
pursuant to the authority provided to City authorities under the Arroyo Grande Municipal
Code, and administrative fines could then be levied against violators.
With regard to the Administrative Citation Ordinance, Government Code section
53069.4(a)(1) authorizes cities to levy administrative fines for Code violations and
provides as follows:
The legislative body of a local agency…may by ordinance make any
violation of any ordinance enacted by the local agency subject to an
administrative fine or penalty. The local agency shall set forth by ordinance
the administrative procedures that shall govern the imposition,
Item 11.a. - Page 3
CITY COUNCIL
CONSIDERATION OF ADOPTION OF: AN UNCODIFIED URGENCY ORDINANCE
PROVIDING THAT ALL STATE AND COUNTY ORDERS AND REGULATIONS APPLICABLE
WITHIN THE JURISDICTION OF THE CITY OF ARROYO GRANDE AND ISSUED IN
RESPONSE TO COVID-19 AS BEING EXPRESSLY ENFORCEABLE BY CITY OFFICIALS;
AN URGENCY ORDINANCE ADDING CHAPTER 1.18 TO TITLE 1 OF THE ARROYO
GRANDE MUNICIPAL CODE RELATING TO ADMINISTRATIVE CITATIONS, FINES AND
PENALTIES; AND A RESOLUTION ESTABLISHING ADMINISTRATIVE FINES AND
PENALTIES
JULY 14, 2020
PAGE 4
enforcement, collection, and administrative review by the local agency of
those administrative fines or penalties. Where the violation would otherwise
be an infraction, the administrative fine or penalty shall not exceed the
maximum fine or penalty amounts for infractions set forth in Section 25132
and subdivision (b) of Section 36900.
Amounts of fines are generally limited by whether a violation would have otherwise been
an infraction or a misdemeanor. Arroyo Grande Municipal Code Section 1.16.010
provides Code violations are misdemeanors, unless the Code declares them to be