CC 2022-05-24 Revised Agenda PackageCITY COUNCIL MEETING
[…] Within a delineated earthquake fault zone, unless the project is designed to meet
building code requirements for building within such zone
Within a special flood hazard area or regulatory floodway, unless certain
requirements are met
Lands identified for conservation in an adopted conservation plan or under a
conservation easement
Habitat for protected species
Within a historic district or on a site that is designated as historic
As indicated, SB 9 does not apply to parcels located “within a historic district or property
included on the State Historic Resources Inventory, as defined in Section 5020.1 of the
Public Resources Code.” Under Public Resources Code Section 5020.1, “Historic district”
means “a definable unified geographic entity that possesses a significant concentration,
linkage, or continuity of sites, buildings, structures, or objects united historically o r
aesthetically by plan or physical development.” Studies were conducted by the City that
confirms the HCO district (D-2.4) possesses a high concentration of historically relevant
Page 95 of 114Page 199 of 386
Item 11.b.
City Council
Study Session for City Council to Provide Direction on a New Ordinance to
Implement Senate Bill 9
March 22, 2022