Second, the City Council will be required to conduct a review and public hearing every five (5) years to determine if the sales tax is still necessary. If other funding sources became available to replace the sales tax revenue, the City Council would have the authority to reduce or eliminate the local sales tax amount. Ballot language has also been prepared to comply with the requirements of law. Elections Code Section 13119(b) and (c) provides as follows: (b) If the proposed measure imposes a tax or raises the rate of a tax, the ballot shall include in the statement of the measure to be voted on the amount of money to be raised annually and the rate and duration of the tax to be levied. Page 352 of 386 Item 11.b.