CC 2022-05-24 Revised Agenda PackageCITY COUNCIL MEETING
[…] Prime farmlands or farmlands of statewide importance, or farmlands protected by
a local ordinance
Wetlands, as defined in the United States Fish and Wildlife Service Manual
A hazardous waste site
Lands identified for conservation in an adopted conservation plan or under a
conservation easement
Habitat for protected species
Within a historic district or on a site that is designated as historic
As indicated above, SB 9 does not apply to parcels located “within a historic district or
property included on the State Historic Resources Inventory, as defined in Section 5020.1
of the Public Resources Code.” Under Public Resources Code Section 5020.1, “Historic
district” means “a definable unified geographic entity that possesses a significant
concentration, linkage, or continuity of sites, buildings, structures, or objects united
historically or aesthetically by plan or physical development.” Studies were conducted by
the City that confirm the Historic Character Overlay District (D-2.4) possesses a high
concentration of historically relevant sites and structures which supported creation of the
district.