CC 2022-05-24 Revised Agenda PackageCITY COUNCIL MEETING
[…] annual report of prior year expenditures and proposed expenditure of the additional sales
tax proceeds for the following year. Second, the City Council will be required to conduct
a review and public hearing every five (5) years to determine if the sales tax is still
necessary. If other funding sources became available to replace the sales tax revenue,
the City Council would have the authority to reduce or eliminate the local sales tax
amount.
Ballot language has also been prepared to comply with the requirements of law. Elections
Code Section 13119(b) and (c) provides as follows:
(b) If the proposed measure imposes a tax or raises the rate of a tax, the
ballot shall include in the statement of the measure to be voted on the
amount of money to be raised annually and the rate and duration of the tax
to be levied.
Page 352 of 386
Item 11.b.
City Council
Consideration of Placing a Local Transactions and Use Tax (“Sales Tax”) Measure
on the November 8, 2022 Ballot
May 24, 2022
Page 9
(c) The statement of the measure shall be a true and impartial synopsis of