of the following areas:  Prime farmlands or farmlands of statewide importance, or farmlands protected by a local ordinance  Wetlands, as defined in the United States Fish and Wildlife Service Manual  A hazardous waste site  Lands identified for conservation in an adopted conservation plan or under a conservation easement  Habitat for protected species  Within a historic district or on a site that is designated as historic As indicated above, SB 9 does not apply to parcels located “within a historic district or property included on the State Historic Resources Inventory, as defined in Section 5020.1 of the Public Resources Code.” Under Public Resources Code Section 5020.1, “Historic district” means “a definable unified geographic entity that possesses a significant concentration, linkage, or continuity of sites, buildings, structures, or objects united historically or aesthetically by plan or physical development.” Studies were conducted by Page 17 of 86 Planning Commission Consideration Of Development Code Amendment 21 -002 To Implement Senate Bill 9; Location – Citywide May 3, 2022 Page 3 the City that confirm the Historic Character Overlay District (D-2.4) possesses a high concentration of historically