CC 2024-01-09_09.f. Award Contract Swinging Bridge Retrofit_CushmanItem 9.f.
[…] highway projects, it is essential that all persons concerned with
the project perform their functions as carefully, thoroughly, and
honestly as possible. Willful falsification, distortion, or
misrepresentation with respect to any facts related to the project
is a violation of Federal law. To prevent any misunderstanding
regarding the seriousness of these and similar acts, Form
FHWA-1022 shall be posted on each Federal-aid highway
project (23 CFR Part 635) in one or more places where it is
readily available to all persons concerned with the project:
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
"Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the United
States, or of any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a
person, association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any
false statement, false representation, or false report as to the
character, quality, quantity, or cost of the material used or to be
used, or the quantity or quality of the work performed or to be
performed, or the cost thereof in connection with the submission
of plans, maps, specifications, contracts, or costs of
construction on any highway or related project submitted for
approval to the Secretary of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false
representation, false report or false claim with respect to the
character, quality, quantity, or cost of any work performed or to
be performed, or materials furnished or to be furnished, in
connection with the construction of any highway or related
project approved by the Secretary of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false
representation as to material fact in any statement, certificate,
or report submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal-aid
Roads Act approved July 11, 1916, (39 Stat. 355), as amended
and supplemented;
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5
years or both."
Page 177 of 282
Local Assistance Procedures Manual Exhibit 12-G
Required Federal-Aid Contract Language
36
IX. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT AND FEDERAL
WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT (42 U.S.C. 7606; 2
CFR 200.88; EO 11738)