Agenda Packet 2004-04-27
[…] Control states: "CDC knows of no instance of HIV transmission through tattooing or body
piercing, although hepatitis B virus has been transmitted during some of these practices."
ReQulation of Tattoo Shops
Federal and state laws regulating tattooing are few. Three states at one time outlawed
tattooing, but currently only Oklahoma still has its ban in place. Recently, the Supreme
Court of the United States chose not to review a case related to the ban that was in place
in the state of South Carolina.
California law is not silent as it relates to tattooing: California Penal Code Section 653
states: "Every person who tattoos or offers to tattoo a person under the age of 18 years is
guilty of a misdemeanor" (Attachment 4). California Health and Safety Code Sections
119300 through 119309, which was enacted in 1998, contains several relevant provisions
including (1) defines tattooing (2) charges the California Conference of Local Health