ReQulation of Tattoo Shops Federal and state laws regulating tattooing are few. Three states at one time outlawed tattooing, but currently only Oklahoma still has its ban in place. Recently, the Supreme Court of the United States chose not to review a case related to the ban that was in place in the state of South Carolina. California law is not silent as it relates to tattooing: California Penal Code Section 653 states: "Every person who tattoos or offers to tattoo a person under the age of 18 years is guilty of a misdemeanor" (Attachment 4).