Agenda Packet 2006-09-12 CITY OF
[…] Cost-Based Building Fees: CABS Approach
Over the past decade, building plan check and inspection fees have been the most
controversial category of local government fees in Califomia and some other
Western states, with several lawsuits against cities and counties by developers and
builders. The crux of the California lawsuits (one of which was recently heard by
the California Supreme Court) is that the current valuation-based building fee
approach creates overchazges and is not in compliance with California law. The
basis for this azgument is Government Code Section 66014, which states that
"...fees may not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service for
which the fee is chazged..." The California Attorney General and an appellate
judge opined that the valuation approach does not comply with the standard
created by the law.
Given this standard, Wohlford Consulting has developed a cost analysis approach
that calculates building fees at a unit cost level.