Agenda Packet 2006-10-10
[…] requirements. But RCW 43.21C.060 unequivocally provides that the SEPA requirements "are supplementary to
those set forth in existing authorizations of all branches of government of this state, including state agencies,
municipal and public corporations, and counties." See Deoartment of Natural Resources v. Thurston Countv. 92
Wash.2d 656.663.601 P.2d 494 (979), appeal dismissed and cert. denied, 449 U.S. 830(980). Thus, SEPA is not
the only basis upon which an agency may disapprove a project because of environmental concerns.
Here, the County acted pursuant to RCW 58.17.110. which requires a legislative body, in considering a subdivision
request, to determine "(a) [i]fappropriate provisions are made for, but not limited to,.the public health, safety, and
general welfare ...; and (b) whether the public interest will be served by the subdivision and dedication." Because
SEP A's requirements are supplementary to all other requirements, the authority granted in RCW 58.17.110 is not
limited by SEPA.
The landowners also contend, however, that the County has no authority to deny their proposal on the basis of