Agenda Packet 2006-10-10
[…] Armendariz. 75 F.3d at 1325: see Patel
v. Penman. 103 F.3d 868 (9th Cir.1996). .
Id at 1129.8
Under federal law, he takings clause provides the appropriate remedy for the landowners' alleged damages in this
context. The superior court did not err in rejecting their substantive due process claims.
*13 Both parties have requested attorney fees on appeal. The landowners' claim is based on 42 U.S.C. sec.1988,
which provides for fees.in a Section 1983 action. Because there is no basis for their substantive due process claim
under Section 1983. they are not entitled to fees.
The County requests fees under RCW 4.84.370(1), which provides: Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
chapter, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party
on appeal before the 'court of appeals or the supreme court of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue,
condition, or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoniog, plat, conditional use, variance,
shoreline permit, building perniit, site plan, or similar land use approval or decision. The court shall award and
determine the amount of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under this section. if:
(a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county, city, or
town, or in a decision involving a substantial development permit under chapter 90.58 RCW, the prevailing party on
appeal was the prevailing party or the substantially prevailing party before the shoreline[s] hearings board; and
(b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial
proceedings.
Copr. <l:! West 2004 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Gov!. Works
, ~
of)
Cherry Creek Proiect
Prime Soils
City Council
Planning Commission Members
City Staff
Nanci Parker
This is information I received from Brian Trautwein, Environmental Analyst with the