Agenda Packet 2006-10-10
[…] decisionmaker. Mitigation measures shall be reasonable and capable of being accomplished. In order to deny a
proposal under this chapter, an agency must frod that: (I) The proposal would result in significant adverse impacts
identified in a fmal or supplemental environmental impact statement prepared under this chapter; and (2) reasonable
mitigation measures are insufficient to mitigate the identified impact.
*8 RCW 43.21C.060.
The landowners argue any denial for environmental reasons must follow SEPA's substantive ad procedural
requirements. But RCW 43.21C.060 unequivocally provides that the SEPA requirements "are supplementary to
those set forth in existing authorizations of all branches of government of this state, including state agencies,
municipal and public corporations, and counties." See Deoartment of Natural Resources v. Thurston Countv. 92
Wash.2d 656.663.601 P.2d 494 (979), appeal dismissed and cert. denied, 449 U.S. 830(980). Thus, SEPA is not
the only basis upon which an agency may disapprove a project because of environmental concerns.