Agenda Packet 2006-11-14 CITY OF
[…] decisionmaker. Mitigation meazures shall be reasonable and capable of being accomplished. In order to deny a
proposal under this chapter, an agency must find that: (1)The proposal would result in significant adverse impacts
identified in a final or supplemental environmental impact statement prepazed under this chapter;and(2)reasonable
mitigation measures aze insufficient to mirigate the identified impact.
. ' '"8 RCW 43.21C.060.
The landowners argue any denial for env'uonmental reasons must follow SEPA's substantive ad procedural
requirements. But RCW 43.21C.060 unequivocally provides that the SEPA requqements "are supplementary to
those set forth in existing authorizations of all branches of government of this state, including state agencies,
municipal and pubtic corporations, and counties." See Deoartment o(Nafura! Resottrces v. Thttrsfon CounN. 92
Wash.2d 656, 663.601 P.2d 494 (19791,appea!dismissed and cert. denied, 449 U.S. 830(19801.Thus,SEPA is not
the only basis upon which an agency may disapprove a project because of envaonmental concems.