Agenda Packet 2006-11-14 CITY OF
[…] govemmental conduct, substantive due process haz no place in this contexL Armendariz 75 F3d at 1325; see Patel
v. Penman. 103 F3d 868(9th Cir.19961.
Id at 1129.8
Under federal law, he takings clause provides the appropriate remedy for the landownen' alleged damages in this
conteM.T'he superior court did not ecr in rejecting their substantive due process claims.
•13 Both parties have requested attomey fees on appeal. The landowners' claim is based on 42 U.S.C. sec.1988,
which provides for fees in a Section 1983 actiou. Because there is no bazis for their substantive due process claim
under Section 1933 they aze not entitled to fees.
The Camty requests fees under RCW 4.84370(I), which provides: Notwit6standing any other provisions of this
chapter,reasonable attomeys'fees and costs shall be awazded to the prevailing party or substaatially prevailing party
on appeal before the court of appeals or the supreme court of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue,
condition, or deny a development permit involving a site-speciSc rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use, variance,
shoreline permit, building peraiit, site plan, or similaz land use approval or decision. The court shall awazd and
determine the amount of reasonable attomeys'fees and cosu under this sectioq if:
(a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county, city, or
town, or in a decision involving a substantial development permit under chapter 90.58 RCW,the prevailing party on
appeal was the prevailing party or the substantially prevailing party before the shoreline[s]hearings board;and
(b) The prevailin� party on appeal waz the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial
proceedings.
Copr.� West 2004 No Claim to Orig.U.S.Govt.Works
Cherrv Creek Proiect
Prime Soils
City Councif
, Planning Commission Members
City Staff
, Nanci Parker
I This is infortnation I received from Brian Trautwein, Environmental Analyst with the