09a Amending Municipal Code Regarding Lot Line AdjMEMORANDUM
[…] which seeks to adjust more than four adjoining lots, staff believes that it is more
beneficial to address the issue through direct regulation.
The Planning Commission considered the proposed Ordinance on January 17, 201 1
and recommended approval.
Agenda Item 9.a.Page 1
CITY COLlNClL
CONSIDERATION OF DEVELOPMENT CODE AMENDMENT 12-001 - AN
ORDINANCE AMENDING SECTION 16.20.140 OF THE MUNICIPAL CODE
ESTABLISHING A MANDATORY TIME INTERVAL BETWEEN LOT LINE
ADJUSTMENTS
JANUARY 24,201 2
PAGE 2
ANALYSIS OF ISSUES:
Government Code Section 66412(d) limits a public agency's ability to review and
approve a lot line adjustment application "to a determination of whether or not the
parcels resulting from the lot line adjustment will conform to the local general plan,
and any applicable specific plan ... and zoning and building ordinances ..." (i.e.
minimum lot sizes, setback requirements, etc.). No environmental impact analysis,
dedications, impact fees, public improvements or other conditions may be imposed
on the approval of a lot line adjustment. From a land use perspective, serial lot line