Issues discussed included constraints of the property, changing the General Plan and zoning designation to a lower density while creating "no net loss" of residential units citywide based on State law (discussed further below under "compliance with State law"), creating an overlay for the property to allow a lower density, and applying a Specific Plan designation to the property. ' Government Code Section 65860(c): "In the event that a zoning ordinance becomes inconsistent with a general plan by reason of amendment to the plan, or to any element of the plan, the zoning ordinance shall6e amended within a reasonable time so that it is consistent with the general plan as amended." CITY COUNCIL JULY 10, 2007 DCA 06.004 PAGE 3 Road Improvements Subarea 2 is accessed by a fifteen-foot (15') wide private road (extension of East Cherry Avenue, commonly referred to as "Dirt Cherry") that is currently unpaved and owned by many individuals.