a delineated earthquake fault zone, unless the project is designed to meet building code requirements for building within such zone  Within a special flood hazard area or regulatory floodway, unless certain requirements are met  Lands identified for conservation in an adopted conservation plan or under a conservation easement  Habitat for protected species  Within a historic district or on a site that is designated as historic As indicated, SB 9 does not apply to parcels located “within a historic district or property included on the State Historic Resources Inventory, as defined in Section 5020.1 of the Public Resources Code.” Under Public Resources Code Section 5020.1, “Historic district” means “a definable unified geographic entity that possesses a significant concentration, linkage, or continuity of sites, buildings, structures, or objects united historically o r aesthetically by plan or physical development.” Studies were conducted by the City that confirms the HCO district (D-2.4) possesses a high concentration of historically relevant Page 92 of 109 Item 11.b.